Skip to main content

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how Magna Housing Limited (Magna) collects, uses and protects your information.  It also explains your individual rights under the current data protection legislation

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and:

  • data is kept safe and secure;
  • data is handled legally, responsibly and ethically;
  • we are open and transparent about what data we are using and why;
  • we only collect what we need.

If we ask you to provide information which can identify you, then we will only use it in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s appropriate and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

We may change this privacy notice by updating it on our website.  This current notice is effective from 25 May 2018 and subsequently will be updated to reflect changes either to the way in which we operate or changes to data protection legislation. We will bring any significant changes to your attention but to make sure that you keep up to date, you should check from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

The information provided in this notice gives an overview and examples of data processing.  It does not necessarily include every scenario. We’ve done our best to make our explanations short and easy to understand. 

If you’d like further information, or have any questions or feedback on this notice please contact the Data Protection Officer by email michael.taylor@magna.org.uk or by writing to the data protection officer at,  Oak House, Poundbury Road, Dorchester Dorset DT1 1SW.  Alternatively you can telephone us on 01305 216131.

This policy applies if you’re a tenant, employee, board member, customer, or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us.

The type of information we collect depends on our needs. For example, if you contact or visit us, we may only need limited information about you to deal with your query. If you are one of our customers, we may need to collect a variety of information about you to ensure that we can provide you with appropriate housing, comply with the terms of your tenancy agreement with us, or to provide you with or refer you to appropriate support services to assist you. Information may include your contact details, financial information (including the receipt of benefits), or mental or physical health information (including whether you have any disabilities we should be aware of). We may also need to collect certain information to meet our statutory obligations.

We ensure that the information we hold about you is only used for limited purposes and only kept for as long as is necessary to provide you with services, deal with your tenancy, or to comply with our other statutory or regulatory obligations.

We may need to share some information with third parties, such as local authorities, benefits departments, our repairs and maintenance contractors, social services, other social landlords and government departments as required, and the emergency services.

You also have various rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to see copies of the personal data we hold about you, or to make a complaint to the regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office.

This is only a simple overview of how we use your personal data. The rest of this notice is split into sections to make it easier to understand.

Magna is a charitable registered society No. 7520.  Our purpose is to help people meet their housing needs.  We are regulated by the Regulator of Social Housing. Our registered office is Oak House, Poundbury Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1SW.

As a registered society, our normal activities can be summarised as:

  • Providing social and other types of housing;
  • Property and grounds maintenance and repair;
  • Managing your housing, tenancy/lease and account, providing housing management services and support as your landlord.

We also provide additional optional services including:

  • Organising and assisting community events;
  • Offering opportunities to be involved (co-regulation);
  • Providing welfare, benefits and debt advice (WBDA);
  • Making adaptations to the properties we own and manage;
  • Buying, selling and letting of land and properties.

As a social housing provider, employer and provider of support services and home ownership products, we collect information about:

  • customers (including current, former and potential customers who live in our properties or access our support and other services; this includes members of their family and people associated with them);
  • employees and volunteers;
  • board members;
  • other stakeholders and business partners, such as contractors, suppliers, visitors and members of the public (including MPs and councillors).

The types of information we collect may include:

  • name and contact details (including email, telephone numbers and your current, previous and forwarding addresses);
  • identification information (including your date of birth and gender);
  • family details (including next of kin and marital status);
  • financial information (including your income, welfare benefit entitlements and bank account details);
  • national identifiers (including National Insurance or social security number);
  • education and employment details;
  • online identifiers (including IP address or cookies);
  • device identifiers (for example identifiers for a smartphone);
  • signature and /or photographic identification; 
  • photographs, CCTV images, films and telephone recordings;
  • whistleblowing (confidential reporting) information;
  • references, entitlement to work in the UK and performance management information such as appraisal records. 

We may also collect ‘special categories’ personal data such as:

  • ethnicity;
  • religious beliefs or other beliefs;
  • physical or mental health or condition;
  • sexual life or orientation;
  • risks to children or other people;
  • criminal convictions or offences;
  • trade union membership (in relation to our staff).

We minimise collection and use of sensitive information, however, given the services we provide, there are times when we use it to understand our customers and their needs better, such as providing accommodation for customers with disabilities or when dealing with neighbourhood disputes involving alleged criminal activity.

We will usually be processing this information to allow us to comply with our legal obligations, act in the substantial public interest in relation to the services we provide, to provide you with support or social care, or to deal with any legal action. If we do not hold this information we may not be able to provide all our services to you.

We collect information in a variety of ways.

You can give us personal data by filling in forms provided by us, for example at tenancy sign-up, by registering to use our customer portal, subscribing to take part in research on our website or other social media functions on our website, promotion or survey or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as a customer).

We also collect information through our on-going contact and correspondence with you, and with other support agencies which relate to you, and from people associated with you such as family, friends and neighbours.

We record some calls to and from our offices.  At some schemes and offices we also have CCTV cameras to record events in public areas.

We take photographs at our properties, events and in our communities to use for record keeping, marketing and publicity. Photographs of individuals will only be used for marketing and publicity with the individual’s consent.

We may receive information about you from third parties including:

  • Your council or benefit office relating to your housing;
  • Prior landlords and credit agencies when you apply for housing;
  • Police, welfare or support organisations dealing with you;
  • Councillors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf/instruction;
  • Financial institutions when you apply for our services.

If you provide us with personal information relating to members of your family or your associates we will assume that you do so with their knowledge and consent.

It is important that you notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible so that we can contact you easily.

We use your personal information to allow us to enter into, or manage any contract we have with you, including:

  • Processing applications and requests for:

             o Rental accommodation
             o Home ownership
             o Garage rental
             o Support services including Oysta and Medvivo Careline

  • Managing tenancies including collecting rent and service charges;
  • Ensuring compliance with the conditions of any agreement between us;
  • Providing repairs, maintenance and adaptions at our properties;
  • Providing home ownership products;
  • Providing care and support;
  • Assess job applications and consider appropriate skills, experience, learning and development required;
  • Manage the employment or board member contract;
  • Pay remuneration and expenses;
  • Fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations (including funders requirements, company law, social housing and charity regulations, etc.);
  • Verify your identity, ensure your health and safety, and wellbeing;
  • Promote our services and business;
  • Provide you with services and benefits in both our legitimate interests, including ensuring the proper management of your tenancy, and giving you appropriate support;
  • Offering help with debts and benefits advice;
  • Assisting you in the management of account charges, payments and arrears, including through our online portal;
  • Providing support services to help customers achieve their goals;
  • Keeping in touch with customers to understand your needs and preferences and invite you to events;
  • Provide information about support or services to allow you to better manage your home;
  • Engaging with customers to make improvements to our products and services;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and acting in the public interest, such as:
         o Preventing and detecting crime and resolve disputes;
         o Preventing and detecting fraud and money laundering;
         o Promoting safety and the quiet enjoyment of our neighbourhoods and communities;
        o Promoting equal opportunities and fair treatment for all our customers;
        o Meeting the obligations we owe to our funders and regulators.

We do not normally process children’s information as part of a tenancy, as all tenants are adults. However, we record children’s basic information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth.

This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known.

We may receive children’s information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working solution or if they enter any competition we run.

Some information is stored on paper, but mostly it is stored electronically. 

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information.


We operate a robust and thorough process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure. 

Personal information is stored and managed within a variety of IT software systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of security and confidentiality. We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes.

Our employees complete mandatory data protection training at the start of their employment, and annually thereafter to reinforce responsibilities and requirements. Only those staff members and third parties who require access to your information will be able to access it.

We only share your information where we are legally entitled to do so, such as:

  • To provide you with the services you require (such as repairs and maintenance contractors);
  • To comply with the law;
  • To seek legal advice or in connection with court proceedings or statutory action to enforce compliance with tenancy conditions;
  • Child protection and safeguarding issues;
  • Where there is a health and safety risk or other risk to yourself, staff and others;
  • Where you have provided consent (such as customer consent for photos or films).

We may share your information with third parties from time to time, such as:

  • Police;
  • HMRC;
  • NHS and Primary Care trusts;
  • Partner landlords;
  • Legal advisors, the courts, our insurers and auditors;
  • Health professionals;
  • Contractors providing maintenance and other housing related services;
  • Consultants providing services to us;
  • Utility and telephone companies;
  • Supporting People administrative authorities;
  • Local Authorities, government regulators and agencies (such as the Department of Work and Pensions, Regulator of Social Housing or Homes England);
  • Credit checking agencies and debt recovery agents;
  • Charities and voluntary organisations and our support partners.
    In particular, please be aware:
  • Current or forwarding addresses may be shared with utility companies and local authority council tax departments to ensure billing details are correct;
  • If you default on tenancy/licence conditions, information about you may be provided to authorised debt recovery agencies to enable them to recover the debt and/or may be shared with other landlords as part of a reference; this may affect your future applications for tenancies, credit and insurance;
  • We may discuss your financial situation, rent payments (including any arrears) and any claims made for welfare benefits with an external debt advice agency, welfare rights advisor, government welfare and benefits agencies, or local authority housing advice and homeless prevention teams to make sure benefits are paid correctly;
  • We may pass your contact information to a third party to conduct surveys and research on our behalf to improve the services we offer. The third party would be bound to strict terms and conditions outlined by us and would not share your data with other organisations. You can opt out by contacting us;
  • We may pass you email to third parties providing our customer incentive scheme. The third party would be bound to strict terms and conditions outlined by us and would not share your data with other organisations. You can opt out by contacting us;
  • We may share your information as part of a safeguarding report where we have concerns about your wellbeing, safety and/or security (this is permitted within safeguarding laws);
  • We may share your National Insurance number to verify your Universal Credit application and manage these payments;
  • We may also share your National Insurance number in order to prevent and investigate tenancy and Right to Buy applications fraud.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for their marketing purposes.

We will not share your personal information with anyone who claims to represent you unless we are satisfied that you have appointed them or they act in some recognised official capacity.
 
We do not give out information to other employees requesting your personal information (for example your address or data of birth) unless there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. 

How long information will be stored for depends on what it is being used for.  Sometimes we may also need to keep information for statutory or regulatory purposes or to deal with any legal claims.  We have an archiving procedure setting out in detail the retention periods we observe following which we securely destroy the data. 

We will usually keep:

  • Any application for accommodation for 6 years following acceptance of the offer of accommodation;
  • Housing benefit notifications and rent statements for 2 years;
  • Information on your tenancy file for 6 years following the end of your tenancy with us;
  • Care plans and related documents permanently, or until transferred to a subsequent provider;
  • Recordings of calls are kept for up to 1 year and calls that are deemed abusive or threatening are kept until any investigation or legal action is completed; 
  • CCTV video footage 30 days unless the footage is being used to investigate an alleged crime or incident in which case it may be retained for up to 2 years following the conclusion of any investigation or legal action.

You have various rights in your personal data including the right in certain circumstances:

  • To ask us for access to information about you that we hold;
  • To have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To request the deletion or removal of personal data unless there is a compelling reason for its continued processing, for example if we are required to retain it for statutory purposes, or to protect our legal interests;
  • To restrict our use of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but nothing further), although in some cases we will not be able to restrict our uses of your information, for example if we are required to process it for statutory purposes or to protect our interests; 
  • To object to certain ways we use your information;
  • Not to be subject to decisions made automatically through the use of technology and with no human consideration where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you; 
  • To request that we transfer your information directly to a new landlord or other third party.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, or anything in this notice, please talk to us directly so we can help to resolve any problem or query.

You also have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). They can be contacted by post:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
By calling 0303 123 1113 or by email casework@ico.org.uk

Their website is www.ico.org.uk 

back to top